LOWESTOFT NAVAL MEMORIAL

There are 26 soldiers from Cheshire here.

PHILIP HENRY ACTONSeaman Cook LT/JX 186766
Philip Henry Acton
Panel 4, Column 2.
1st June 1940
STANLEY APPLEBYStoker LT/KX 149192
Stanley Appleby
Panel 17, Column 2.
3rd March 1945
CLIFFORD JOSEPH BAMPTONSeaman LT/JX 192255
Clifford Joseph Bampton
Panel 5, Column 2.
27th February 1941
JAMES BIRDSeaman LT/JX 281423
James Bird
Panel 11, Column 2.
11th November 1943
WILLIAM HENRY BRAIDOrdinary Seaman LT/JX 257937
William Henry Braid
Panel 9. Column 2.
12th March 1942
WILLIAM EDWARD BULMERLieutenant
William Edward Bulmer
Panel 7, Column 3.
From Wallasey
9th March 1942
ERIC ASQUITH COCHRANECook LT/MX 533770
Eric Asquith Cochrane
Panel 16, Column 1.
5th July 1944
RUSSELL BRANSBY DAVISLieutenant
Russell Bransby Davis
Panel 7, Column 3.
11th May 1942
JAMES DUNKSOrdinary Seaman LT/JX 424171
James Dunks
Panel 15, Column 1.
24th June 1944
IVOR JOSEPH GREGORYCook LT/MK 109491
Ivor Joseph Gregory
Panel 16, Column 1.
7th October 1944
RALPH BLUNDELL HARRISSub-Lieutenant
Ralph Blundell Harris
Panel 11, Column 1.
From Greasby
25th December 1943
STEPHEN ARTHUR HOUSLEYChief Engineman LT/KX 109644
Stephen Arthur Housley
Panel 15, Column 2.
12th July 1944
WILLIAM JONESEngineman LT/KX 129795
William Jones
Panel 12, Column 2.
18th November 1943
WILLIAM KELLETTEngineman LT/JX 126766
William Kellett
Panel 12, Column 2.
7th January 1943
FREDERICK LEWISOrdinary Seaman LT/JX 221379
Frederick Lewis
Panel 3, Column 1.
14th October 1940
ERNEST LONGDENSeaman LT/JX 335890
Ernest Longden
Panel 17, Column 1.
7th August 1945
CECIL NORMAN MONTAGUESeaman Steward LT/JX 174649
Cecil Norman Montague
Panel 4. Column 2.
14th October 1940
JOHN MURRAYSeaman LT/JX 257454
John Murray
Panel 9, Column 1.
2nd October 1942
ERNEST FRANCIS PEGGLieutenant
Ernest Francis Pegg
Panel 4, Column 3.
From West Kirby
14th May 1941
EDWIN ROBERTSSeaman LT/JX 174634
Edwin Roberts
22nd December 1940
JOSEPH EDWARD SANKEYStoker 2nd Class LT/KX 106198
Joseph Edward Sankey
2nd November 1940
TOM SIMS-HILDITCHLieutenant
Tom Sims-hilditch
22nd January 1942
ERNEST WILLIAM SWANNStoker LT/KX 120725
Ernest William Swann
3rd August 1944
GEOFFREY WEBBOrdinary Telegraphist LT/JX 453047
Geoffrey Webb
13th June 1944
ALFRED WHEELERSeaman LT/JX 205669
Alfred Wheeler
Panel 14. Column 3.
From Crewe
12th October 1944
ALBERT EDWARD WHITELieutenant
Albert Edward White
5th November 1939

Europa Room, Sparrows Nest,, Wapload Road, Lowestoft NR32 1XG, United Kingdom