WILLIE BEAUMONT 

Rank: Private
Service Number:56400.
Regiment: 14th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Formerly: 25929, Cheshire Regiment
Killed In Action Wednesday 18th September 1918
Age Unknown
County Memorial Dukinfield

Willie's Story.

  Willie was born in Dukinfield, Cheshire in 1895. He lived with his father Joseph, a driller for a foundry, and his mother Alice at 125 Cheetham Hill Road. He had four brothers, Walter, Wallace, harry & Joseph, and a sister Edith. By 1911 they were living at 49 Church Street where he was now a cotton spinner.
  Willie enlisted in Stalybridge, Cheshire, originally into the Cheshire Regiment as private 25929. He was later transferred to the 14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers. He entered France on the 5th September 1915. He was killed in action on the 18th September 1918. He is buried at Gouzeaucourt New British Cemetery, Nord France. IV D13.

 The Battalion war diary for that day:

  The Battalion marched to it's assembly position. All companies were ready in position by 4.15pm. 14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers were on the right with the 16th on the left and the 13th in support.
  Zero hour was 5.20pm. The attack was held up by a machine gun nest. "A" & D Companies got through to the final objective on the Green Line. The 16th RWF were held up on our left by machine gun fire. B & C Companies fell back to African Support after numerous attempts to push on. 
   B & C Companies made a bombing attack, assisted by artillery, to African Trench and then north along the trench to the machine gun nest. We established our line in African Trench and captured 8 machine guns and nine prisoners.

  Researcher: Darryl Porrino
  (Facebook: Northwalespal)